Privacy Policy

The Shop and its affiliates and subsidiaries, meaning companies related by common ownership or control (collectively, the “Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”) respect your (the “user,” the “user’s,” “you” or “your”) right to privacy and strive to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes in greater detail our privacy practices for collecting and maintaining certain information collected about you. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to all versions of our websites, apps, media forms, media channels, social media pages, platforms, and any other channels linked, or otherwise connected, to us (collectively, the “Site”).

Last updated May 24, 2022

Read our Terms of Service

Read our Cookie Policy

Read our Refund and Returns Policy

When you access our Site and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this Privacy Policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through this Privacy Policy carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this Privacy Policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Site immediately.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of the page.

You agree that by accessing the Site in any way, you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by all of this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information, including personally identifiable information, that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services when participating in activities on the Site or otherwise contacting us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with the Site, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Publicly Available Personal Information. We collect first name, last name previous to marriage (if applicable), last name, and nickname; e-mail address; address; phone number; business e-mail address; business phone number; social media; and other similar data.

Information automatically collected

In Short:   Some information — such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit the Site.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Site. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you access the Site, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Site, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Online Identifiers. We collect devices; applications; tools and protocols, such as IP (Internet Protocol) addresses; cookie identifiers, or others such as the ones used for analytics and marketing; and other similar data.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our obligations to you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Site for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below. We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and login processes. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and login processes for the performance of our obligations to you.  
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes subject to your communicated marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing e-mails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).
  • To protect our Site. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for legal reasons, contractual obligations, and other business purposes.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • To deliver services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested services.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Site.
  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and evaluating and improving our Site, services products, marketing, and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end-users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.
WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to perform their services. Examples include payment processing, data analysis, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Site, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Site over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. Unless explicitly stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve you ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use information about your visits to our Site and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

Our Site may from time to time use “Cookies.” A cookie is a small piece of data or text file stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. Cookies may contain text that can be read by a server that delivered the cookie to you. The text contained in the cookie generally consists of a sequence of letters and numbers that uniquely identifies your computer or mobile device; however, it may contain other information as well.

By agreeing to accept our use of Cookies, you are giving us permission to place some or all the cookies described below on your device.

We may use Cookies for:

  • Identifying the areas of the Site that you have visited;
  • Signing in and identifying you as one of our users;
  • Site analytics;
  • Remarketing our products or services to you;
  • Navigating our Site; and
  • Remembering your preferences and settings; or
  • Personalizing the content that you see on our Site.

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access features on our Site correctly or at all. For more information about Cookies, visit www.AboutCookies.org.

DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short:  Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better services.

This Site uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service.

WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short:  We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Site.

The Site may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services, or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Site. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to any questions you may have.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us to keep your personal information for longer than ninety (90) days.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Site is at your own risk. You should only access the Site within a secure environment. This Site is protected by reCAPTCHA, Google, Cloudflare, and hosting environment plugins.

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under eighteen (18) years of age. By using the Site, you represent that you are at least eighteen (18), or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Site. If we learn that personal information from users younger than eighteen (18) years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from users under age eighteen (18) without the required conditions in place, please contact us at http://chasi.io/contact/.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate the information we have gathered about you at any time.

You have the following rights with regard to information about you:

  • The right to be informed about what kind of information about you is collected, stored, processed, and disclosed by us; therefore, we have compiled this Privacy Policy for you in an easy-to-read format.
  • The right of access (you can request us to provide you verbally or in writing with the type of information we store about you and we have up to one month to respond to your request).
  • The right to rectify any personally identifiable information that is inaccurate.
  • The right to the erasure of information, is subject to certain requirements as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personally identifiable information, however, if you restrict us from processing a part of your personally identifiable information that is essential to our provision of services, you may be asked to terminate your account and stop using our services.
  • The right to data portability, which allows users of our Site to obtain and reuse their personally identifiable information for their own purposes as they see fit, including across different other services. You may request us to transmit your personally identifiable information directly from our servers to another company’s servers and we will do so, where it is technically feasible.
  • The right to object; you may express your objection verbally or in writing and we have up to one month to respond to any such objection. We may still continue processing your personally identifiable information if we are able to show that we have a compelling reason for doing so.
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or that affects you significantly.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights or have any questions about your rights, please contact us at http://chasi.io/contact/.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in an updated version of this Privacy Policy.

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties (if any) with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing on our contact form.

If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site subject to our age restrictions as set forth above, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request the removal of such data, please contact us in writing on our contact form, and include the e-mail address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Last Updated” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification, subject to our discretion. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through our websites contact form.

Joseph Gumer
Joseph Gumer

Left us a 5 star review

google
Joseph Gumer
January 26, 2024
google
Joseph gumer
January 26, 2024

Locally owned, and 100%?!? It does exist!!!! Jacob & Steven are the owners and the ones taking care of you!!!

google
Kali Edwards
January 23, 2024

Cannot say enough good things about this business or the people! They updated me daily on my car, even after hours on some days! Excellent work! Steven was amazing! Go check them out!

google
random univrses
January 22, 2024

The people here are friendly and honest. The work they do is amazing and it's well priced. Definitely would recommend 👍.

google
Nickolas Skaggs
January 22, 2024

Very nice and personable staff. They’ll help you with anything you need

google
Rich Smith
January 15, 2024

Top notch repair shop and very friendly, great service would recommend!

google
Patrick Kelly
January 4, 2024

I had a great experience getting my Jeep Grand Cherokee fixed up at the shop! The staff there were very knowledgeable and informative and I could tell they were looking out for me every step of the way. They gave me multiple options on repairs and bulb replacements and ended up getting me a great price on replacing my headlights. In the end it was FAR cheaper than what I was quoted at the Jeep dealership.I love supporting local businesses when I can and a trustworthy and competent mechanic is invaluable!I will certainly be taking all of my vehicles there for any future repairs!

google
Elaine Rector
January 3, 2024

Everything you can ask for in a service shop. Great people, fair prices, fast service. Stephen kept in touch with all updates. We will definitely be back!

google
Jeanne Oliver
December 29, 2023

Very professional. I’ll recommend them to everyone!

google
Jefry Sandres
December 29, 2023

After a couple of mechanic shops and dealership. They were able to find where my car was leaking oil from and I’m thankful for their work

google
Sydney T
December 28, 2023

Very pleased with my service! They checked everything that I had requested be checked and advised me as to what was needed and only what was needed rather than pushing or agreeing to do additional work that wasn't needed. The price was on market with what I expected to pay. It was very convenient to drop my car off the night before and it was ready for pick up when I needed. They communicated with me throughout the process. I would definitely recommend The Shop.

google
Kent Keenan
December 27, 2023

I was very impressed with The Shop and the staff. I went in to repair an oil leak and they went out of their way to make sure the leak was taken care of, and other problems were corrected. My 2005 G35 coup is now running the way I remember it use to. I am going to return my car to them next month to correct some electrical problems that I have. There we recommended to me, and I have recommended them to two other people since I starting dealing with them. I trust these guys with their work, and I look forward to rebuilding my car with them.

google
Sadie Matthews
December 22, 2023

Can’t say enough great things about Steven. He is very honest and trustworthy. I highly recommend!!!

google
Janet Heck
December 21, 2023

The Shop deserves a 5-Star rating. They were patient and took time to listen when I explained my problem with my 1999 Dodge van. I left my car with them and within 3 hours, they were calling me with a diagnosis. They were honest, professional, and forthcoming about the condition of my current car. The Shop will be the place I go to with any problems with my next car.

google
Paolo Chacon
December 20, 2023

Excellent service. Steven and company are super nice and take time to explain exactly if we need anything else done and why. Got our alignment, oil change, and a brand new battery installed for a very fair and accessible price. Our battery even got upgraded to a bigger one at no cost since the first battery installed seemed to not test well for whatever reason. It was a pleasure doing business here and we will definitely be back!!

google
Beth Goldwin
December 19, 2023

Honest work at a fair price. Kept me informed all the way through my service. It's the only place I'll take my vehicle when my husband can't do the work.

google
Michael Gordon
December 18, 2023
google
Carl Stucker
December 18, 2023

Great service!

google
Lennon Radcliffe
December 14, 2023

Love the location by the Gaslight Square. Very easy and accessible for low cars. I called the day before and they squeezed me in for a quick alignment on my daily driver so I could ensure a clean bill of health on my end of year road trip. They even followed up a day after the service to get feedback on the alignment for satisfaction. This part I was not expecting them to do so it was nice to know they are hungry for continuous improvements. I have two other track performance-oriented cars that will be allowed to go there as they are a trusted place to be.

google
Nina Smith
December 11, 2023

I was well pleased with the quality of service provided on my vehicle and the professionalism of Steve and Jacob at The Shop!!! I highly recommend The Shop for vehicle maintenance services. The service was excellent, and Steve was very helpful with my overall experience , he went well far and beyond to ensure I was included in the total process with my vehicle. Great team at The Shop!!!

google
Alexis Winters
December 11, 2023

I will always come to the shop! Very friendly and helpful staff. Thanks again guys!

google
Dakota Ellis
December 8, 2023
google
Bryan Cashon
December 7, 2023
google
Gyner Xona
December 7, 2023

Fantastic repair shop!

google
Allie Mckune
December 5, 2023

Amazing customer service, very thorough, and honest. Pricing wasn’t bad either.

google
CreationsBy Pierce
December 3, 2023

Appreciate the work down for us by The Shop! They were able to help us when we were in a pinch and got the job done quickly and with professionalism!

google
Miranda Pierce
December 3, 2023

10/10 recommend The Shop! Their honesty and willingness to explain the process was appreciated. Pricing was incredibly reasonable. We will be returning!!

google
Brandon Ray
December 1, 2023

Had the unfortunate luck of having two of my vehicles breakdown in the same week. I took them both to The Shop, and very thankful I did. Steven and Jacob are extremely good at what they do, and made it a painless experience. Both were very knowledgeable and took valuable time to explain to me the items that needed to be repaired. I would highly recommend!

google
Brad Hooper
November 30, 2023

Stephen is very accommodating, the expectation was set and they followed through on time, I don't think you could ask for better.

google
Justin Vandergriff
November 29, 2023

Jacob helped me with a really frustrating issue with my truck that the dealership wanted to throw hundreds of dollars of parts at to try to fix. He isolated the problem, explained the issue and solved it for a much better price. Will definitely be back!

google
Fielding
November 27, 2023

Outstanding experience with very reasonable prices. Took my 2017 Highlander in for an oil change and found the last place I had service done was trying to take me for thousands. Jacob and Steven are honest and professional. They did not try and sell me services that are not needed. I will be back and will recommend to everyone.

google
Dillon
November 20, 2023

Very professional team I’ll be back

google
Julia Hawkins
November 18, 2023

Great experience!

google
Kari Robertson
November 18, 2023

Just call The Shop the new hang out in town. From the moment I walked in I was greeted with enthusiasm and professionalism. While getting my vehicle serviced they were so transparent, providing photos and even taking me back to my vehicle to showing me issues to be watched and/or fixed. They provided honest and fair quotes. Truly, you always dream of finding an auto body like this and I’m so lucky it’s in my backyard. I’ll be going to The Shop for all of my future work on my vehicle. THANK YOU, Steven and Jacob!

google
Lisa
November 16, 2023

Steven and Jacob are awesome. Customer service was very professional and pleasant. Very satisfied....would recommend to anyone. 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟

google
Michael Barnes
November 14, 2023

The best shop with the best service, period! Everyone there truly enjoys what they do and cares about their customers.

google
John Ackman
November 9, 2023

Stephen was very friendly and kind. Brought in my wife's car for a check engine light. Took them 20 minutes to give us a call that they reconnected a sensor that would have caused the check engine light to come on. They proved to me they are trustworthy and will be receiving all my automotive maintenance and repair services in the future.

google
Miles Frazier
November 8, 2023

Steven has a great place of business here. Often times I have found myself dealing with mechanics that do the bare minimum and prey on the ignorance of everyday people. Steven and his crew are not of that crowd. They genuinely care about the people and the cars that they bring in. Fair prices and great customer service with short lead times.

google
Robert Renfro
November 7, 2023

Took my Honda in for a timing belt and other miscellaneous things. I was blown away by the professionalism and knowledge these guys have. Highly recommend!

google
Daniel Hunt
November 7, 2023

They are upfront and honest! I was referred to go here by my boss. Great guys and I will surely come back again.

google
Paul Hieb
November 7, 2023

The Shop installed a 2.5” fox extended travel lift kit, upper control arms and parabolic springs on my 2023 Nissan Frontier to lift it. It turned out perfect. I couldn’t have been more pleased with the quality of their work and professionalism. I highly recommend you get with Steve and Jacob at the shop for all of your project and maintenance need’s.

google
Laura West
November 3, 2023

Friendly and Knowledgeable. Explained issues clearly and thoroughly.

google
BillyGene Tennill
November 2, 2023

Best auto shop I’ve been to yet! Very professional, honest, and got my car back in a reasonable time. I’ll be recommending them

google
Jamie Decker
November 2, 2023

Great price and service! They were able to schedule my car in and get my car back in the road quickly! The price what I was quoted was the price I payed. There were no high pressure up-sale or games. Just up front honest work! I wish all business were operated this way!

google
Kayla Boren
November 1, 2023

Will always give a five star! Steven and his guys are always so friendly and professional. They always go out of their way to make sure everything is done the right way and you leave happy! 10/10

google
Madison Almon
November 1, 2023

I will not take my car anywhere else! Went there for the first time recently and was blown away at how I was treated. They maintained communication throughout the entire day with pictures of my car/car parts that really helped explain what needed fixed and why. Stephen and his team are wonderful! They even contacted me the following week to make sure everything was satisfactory!

google
Nick Klee
November 1, 2023
google
Kelsey Lynn Grasch
October 30, 2023

The best mechanic ever & the nicest staff EVER! Jacob & Steven are absolutely amazing and very knowledgeable!!! Highly recommend to any family and friends!

google
Greg Oliver
October 27, 2023

Would have gave six if possible, they seem to be very knowledgeable and gave me fair estimates and evaluation on additional repairs needed. Shout out to James at advance auto for referral!!!

google
Robert Maskey
October 27, 2023

They did great work, very quickly, and it was affordable. Can't ask for much more than that.